Author Topic: Possible To Automate VCA Group 0 Cut?  (Read 487 times)

Matt Salazar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • Los Angeles, CA
    • In Flight Music Group
Possible To Automate VCA Group 0 Cut?
« on: February 03, 2018, 01:37:27 AM »
In my last mix I attempted to automate the Cut on Group 0 but the cut would not record. There have been various issues with cuts not playing back and then all of a sudden playing back fine on a (with a different VCA Group), so I didnít want to go looking for a problem that doesnít exist because Group 0 does not allow automation in the first place.
« Last Edit: February 04, 2018, 08:56:34 PM by Matt Salazar »

RoyMixer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • NYC
    • Roy Hendrickson, Mixer/Engineer/Producer
Re: Possible To Automate VCA Group 0 Cut?
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2018, 07:25:55 PM »
You may have tried this already, I you may have to have the faders assigned to group 0 in revise in a mode that will write cuts. i.e.   REVISE CUTS, TRIM or ABS.

let me know if it works.  I remember doing this to get "solo cuts to computer" to automate.

Roy

Matt Salazar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • Los Angeles, CA
    • In Flight Music Group
Re: Possible To Automate VCA Group 0 Cut?
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2018, 08:57:43 PM »
Thanks for the reply Roy. I'll do a test with revise cuts and see if that works.

RoyMixer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • NYC
    • Roy Hendrickson, Mixer/Engineer/Producer
Re: Possible To Automate VCA Group 0 Cut?
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2018, 05:32:33 AM »
Let me know if it works for you. :)

Cheers
R